Shopping Cart

privacy/return policy

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to 98 San Jacinto Blvd Suite 400 and wanu water Inc and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to wanu water Inc include 98 San Jacinto Blvd Suite 400 and wanu. The wanu website is a ecommerce site. By using the wanu website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, wanumay collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

    If you purchase wanu products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. wanu may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender

    We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

wanu collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

wanu may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from wanu and its affiliates.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

wanu does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

wanu may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. wanu may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to wanu, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

wanu may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on wanu or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of wanu; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of wanu, or the public.

OPT-OUT OF DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

In connection with any personal informationwe may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA)and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, visit this Web page https://wanuwater.us11.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=997c9d6b9df8be895a819f758&id=c5924ea439

TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR

wanu may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within wanu, in order to determine what wanu services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within wanu to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by wanu. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the wanu website.

USE OF COOKIES

The wanu website may use "cookies"to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize wanu pages, or register with wanu site or services, a cookie helps wanu to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same wanu website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the wanu features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the wanu services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

wanu secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. wanu uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

RIGHT TO DELETION

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, providea good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

wanu does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

OPT-OUT + UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATIONS

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of wanu by contacting us here:

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, wanu may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from wanu or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from wanu, you may opt out of such communications by contacting opt-out@wanuwater.com.

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

PURCHASES

While we make our best effort to provide you with up-to-date information regarding available products, availability is subject to change at any time. wanu water makes no representations or warranties regarding the availability of any product. In the event of a technical or clerical error in the published availability of any product, wanu water reserves the right to cancel your order and provide a refund or replacement for your purchase (including after your purchase is confirmed) and you hereby waive all other claims related thereto. In the event you make a purchase with us, you agree that you will make all purchases in good faith and not based on speculation or fraud.

ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your home state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your home state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our web sites.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction. All pages within our websites are the property of wanu water and its affiliates or subsidiaries. These websites are protected by federal and international copyright and trademark laws. No portion of the materials on these pages may be reprinted, republished, modified, or distributed in any form without the express written permission of wanu water. You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature. A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of service.

RETURN POLICY

Unfortunately, we don’t accept returns of product or do exchanges of product.If your order was damaged in-transit, or if you’ve received the wrong wanu water order, you may emailinfo@wanuwater.com and we will send you a replacement or offer you an equal exchange credit at www.wanuwater.com. If you believe there is a quality issue with your wanu water, please take note of the code and the “best by” date printed on the neck of the bottle, so that we can trace the specific batch of wanu you have received. These inquiries will be handled on a case by case basis.

INQUIRIES + CONTACT FORMS

You may contact us with questions about our products, promotions, transactions, or other matters.Any information you provide for this purpose through our Sites will be used in the context of resolving your request, answering your inquiry, or to provide additional information related to that inquiry. We may also place you on our marketing list for information related to your inquiry or which we otherwise believe would be of interest to you, and we may otherwise use your information as described in this Policy.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices of our products are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third party modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of the service.

NEWSLETTERS, SITE EMAILS + OFFERS

We may offer newsletters and/or other communications to share information with you about the Sites, about us and our business partners, or about third party offers or information we think would be of interest to you. In these cases, we will collect the information discussed above regarding email newsletters. When you provide this information, you may receive communications either by registering for a particular newsletter or type of information, or in conjunction with a special product or feature for which you have registered.

ACCURACY OF BILLING + ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

OWNERSHIP OF USER CONTENT

If any User Content is your original work, then you own the copyright in that work.We do not claim any copyrights in original works created and/or posted by individual visitors to our Sites. However, by uploading, posting, transmitting, or otherwise making any User Content available on or through a Site or social media, you are granting wanu, and our related entities, an irrevocable, nonexclusive, royalty-free license to copy, modify, publish, distribute publicly, and prepare derivative works of such User Content in any medium or format without any obligation of notice, attribution, or compensation to you.

PRODUCTS OF SERVICES (IF APPLICABLE)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction, for any reason allowed by law. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK + OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation, (i) to maintain any comments in confidence; (ii) to pay compensation for any comments; or (iii) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party. You agree to defend and indemnify us from any claims, damages, or costs arising from any submission received by us from you.

MOBILE DEVICES

Separate versions of our Content or our Sites may be available for use on mobile devices.If you access our Sites or Content on mobile devices, you understand that your mobile carrier’s standard charges will apply.

CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

When entering a contest or other promotional feature, wanu water may ask for the user’s contact information (such as name, address and email address) and demographic information (such as zip code). The contact information will be used so we are able to administer the contest and promotions and to notify winners. The demographic information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the web site. Participation in these contests and promotions is completely voluntary.

SECURITY

wanu water takes precautions to protect the personal information we collect from our users. For example, sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, are collected on a web page enhanced with secure sockets layer protocol to protect the confidentiality of the data. However, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we make reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, we cannot warrant the security of information you transmit to us.

LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Web sites that you may link to or from any wanu website. We ask our users to be aware that when they enter other websites they will be subject to privacy practices that may differ from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each Web site that you link to and that collects personally identifiable information.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our store may use Google Analytics to help us learn more about who visits our Web sites and what pages are being looked at.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

wanu reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

wanu welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that wanuhas not adhered to this Statement, please contact wanu at: wanu water Inc

Austin, Texas 78701

Email Address: info@wanuwater.com

Telephone number: (310)401-1733

Effective as of January 01, 2021